Problem: Unsupported Oracle Spatial geometries
【相关信息】
Article ID: 40492
Bug Id: N/A
Software:
ArcSDE 8.0.1, 8.1, 8.1.2, 8.2, 8.3, 9.0, 9.1, 9.2, 9.3, 9.3.1, 10, 10.1
Platforms: N/A
【问题描述】
All valid Oracle Spatial geometry objects of supported geometry and entity types are supported except for geometries similar to the one described below.
【原因】
Occasionally, due to a geometry's configuration, an Oracle Spatial geometry object is invalid as an input to ArcSDE.
The following Oracle Spatial geometry is valid using Oracle Spatial validation, but can not be accessed using ArcGIS.
SDO_GEOMETRY( 2003,
8265,
NULL,
SDO_ELEM_INFO_ARRAY(1, 1003, 1),
SDO_ORDINATE_ARRAY(
21, 80,
21, 79,
20, 79,
20, 80,
21.25, 80,
21, 80))
The last three points form a line that crosses back on itself in a Cartesian coordinate system because they all have the same Y value. The final point is in between the two previous points. This creates a zero area inclusion, which is invalid according to Oracle and ArcSDE.
The geometry's coordinate system is a geographic, or geodetic, coordinate system and the points are longitude and latitude values. However, because Oracle Spatial treats lines in a geographic coordinate system as great circle arcs, it doesn't actually form a zero area inclusion. The two lines are different lengths, so the great circles that they define are slightly different and do not overlay each other.
Article ID: 40492
Bug Id: N/A
Software:
ArcSDE 8.0.1, 8.1, 8.1.2, 8.2, 8.3, 9.0, 9.1, 9.2, 9.3, 9.3.1, 10, 10.1
Platforms: N/A
【问题描述】
All valid Oracle Spatial geometry objects of supported geometry and entity types are supported except for geometries similar to the one described below.
【原因】
Occasionally, due to a geometry's configuration, an Oracle Spatial geometry object is invalid as an input to ArcSDE.
The following Oracle Spatial geometry is valid using Oracle Spatial validation, but can not be accessed using ArcGIS.
SDO_GEOMETRY( 2003,
8265,
NULL,
SDO_ELEM_INFO_ARRAY(1, 1003, 1),
SDO_ORDINATE_ARRAY(
21, 80,
21, 79,
20, 79,
20, 80,
21.25, 80,
21, 80))
The last three points form a line that crosses back on itself in a Cartesian coordinate system because they all have the same Y value. The final point is in between the two previous points. This creates a zero area inclusion, which is invalid according to Oracle and ArcSDE.
The geometry's coordinate system is a geographic, or geodetic, coordinate system and the points are longitude and latitude values. However, because Oracle Spatial treats lines in a geographic coordinate system as great circle arcs, it doesn't actually form a zero area inclusion. The two lines are different lengths, so the great circles that they define are slightly different and do not overlay each other.
1 个回复
EsriSupport
赞同来自:
This is a known limit. Although geographic and geodetic distances can be calculated with ArcGIS, there is no way to store data outside of a Cartesian system.
To rectify this problem, the geometry must be changed to remove the included area.
【其它相关参考】
【创建及修改时间】
Created: 8/3/2012
Last Modified: 8/19/2012
【原文链接】
http://support.esri.com/en/kno ... 40492
要回复问题请先登录或注册