Problem: 3D extrusions do not appear in Google Earth when using the Layer To KML tool
【相关信息】
Article ID: 43303
Bug Id: N/A
Software:
ArcGIS for Desktop Advanced 10.1
ArcGIS for Desktop Standard 10.1
ArcGIS for Desktop Basic 10.1
Platforms: N/A
【问题描述】
When using the Layer To KML tool to convert extruded features in ArcScene to a KML service with 3D extruded features in Google Earth, the 3D extrusions do not appear.
【原因】
This problem occurs if the polygons are in a geographic coordinate system (GCS) instead of a projected coordinate system (PCS). The polygons must be converted to a PCS before using the Layer To KML tool.
Article ID: 43303
Bug Id: N/A
Software:
ArcGIS for Desktop Advanced 10.1
ArcGIS for Desktop Standard 10.1
ArcGIS for Desktop Basic 10.1
Platforms: N/A
【问题描述】
When using the Layer To KML tool to convert extruded features in ArcScene to a KML service with 3D extruded features in Google Earth, the 3D extrusions do not appear.
【原因】
This problem occurs if the polygons are in a geographic coordinate system (GCS) instead of a projected coordinate system (PCS). The polygons must be converted to a PCS before using the Layer To KML tool.
1 个回复
EsriSupport
赞同来自:
To resolve this issue, follow the steps below.
1. Convert the features to a projected coordinate system based on the following ArcGIS Web Help topic:
Exporting features.
2. Apply extrusion in ArcScene to create 3D features. To do so, follow the steps in the ArcGIS Web Help topic:
Extruding features by an attribute value.
3. Create the KML file using the Layer To KML tool.
Related Information
Created: 10/22/2014 Last Modified: 1/28/2015
【原文链接】
http://support.esri.com/en/kno ... 43303
要回复问题请先登录或注册